Research and Development of Automatic Human's Internal Status Recognition System based on Facial Information and Gesture.
Project/Area Number |
26330257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 内部状態推定 / 瞬目 / 挙動認識 / 顔温度計測 / 瞳孔計測 / 心理的ストレス / 時系列画像解析 / 動画像処理 / ストレス推定 / 顔画像処理 / パターン認識 / 赤外線カメラ / SVM / 画像認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researches concerning motion analysis methods for automatically recognizing stress, fatigue, boring and amenity based on new paradigm of “human’s internal status recognition combined analysis of gesture and face expression” have been developed. As a result, new research domain of automatic human internal status recognition under non-restricted environment is pioneered. The results are expected to realize the society with friendly informative cyber space that is the seamless combination of physical, cyber and cognitive spaces. These research activities have been published as tow peer-reviewed papers, two peer-reviewed international presentations and five oral presentations.