Integrated narrative generation system based on the concepts of norm-deviation, circular control and fluidity - fixation and the applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Takashi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50293436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物語生成システム / 人工知能 / 認知科学 / 規範‐逸脱 / 流動‐固定 / 循環制御 / 物語論 / 文学理論 / 拡張文学理論 / 多重物語構造モデル / 統合物語生成システム / 概念辞書 / 物語分析 / 物語生成 / 言語表記辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project presents interdisciplinary approaches to primarily artificial intelligence (AI)-based computational narrative or story generation systems by way of introducing cognitive science, and narratology and related literary theories. In particular, I develop an Integrated Narrative Generation System (INGS) based on the following three concepts: circular narraive control, fluidity and fixation, and norm and deviation. For example, in INGS, the control mechanism of the narrative discourse phase based on the application of the reception theory by Jauss iteratively repeats the narrative discourse processing according to the interaction between an internal narrator and a narratee. It means a mechanism to embody the concept of circular narrative control through this project, this mechanism was introduced in the entire INGS.