Improvement of Nonnegative Matrix Factorization method using competitive learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Toshio  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80708644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords競合学習 / 情報理論的クラスタリング / 非負値行列因子分解 / トピックモデル / PLSA / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated novel methods to improve the accuracy of nonnegative matrix factorization (NMF) from both theoretical and experimental side. Theoretically, it has shown the equivalence between information-theoretic clustering (ITC) and NMF based on generalized KL divergence. Then, it proposed a novel initialization method for NMF using ITC and experimentally showed the effectiveness of the method compared to conventional methods. It also proposed another algorithm for NMF using competitive learning which selects a subset of vectors as winner and showed the effectiveness.