Development of Symbiotic Agents supporting user's actions based on observation and the platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kenji  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00137853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生エージェント / 利用者の観察 / IoT / 利用者行動の観察 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / エージェント動作基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Symbiotic Agent is a multi-agent system that is persistent and provides advises, information and services for a user based on understanding user's requirements and intentions by observing user's actions in his/her daily life. The Symbiotic Agent acquires information of a user and his/her environment using various sensors imbedded in daily life spaces, and finds relationships between recognized action patterns and typical requirements and intentions, and finally, it provides a service according to the recognition for a user.
A working platform of the multi-agent system of a Symbiotic Agent is installed separately at a cloud server and at an edge network that connects to sensors and displays. A meeting support system in a smart office that is supported by a prototype of a Symbiotic Agent was conduced with a collaborator at University of Technology of Compiegne France.