Interaction consisted of information between verbal and nonverbal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Masayoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90303693)
KOMATSU Takanori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 感性ロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 幼児語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a human robot interaction that focuses on mimetic and onomatopoetic words, interjections and infant words, which contain a lot of nonverbal information compared to other linguistic information, and investigate the effect of this interaction. As a specific application scene of robots, we consider educational support situations, and aim for establishment of elemental technologies required by the interaction.