Theory and Applications of Exploitation-oriented Learning XoL in Multi-agent Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kazuteru  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20282866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 経験強化型学習 / 強化学習 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / ソフトコンピューティング / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has achieved several progresses about theory and applications of Exploitation-oriented Learning XoL in multi-agent learning. In multi-agent learning, it is important to avoid the concurrent learning problem that occurs when multiple agents learn simultaneously. Firstly, we have proposed a method to avoid the problem. Secondly, we have focused on a positive effect of an indirect reward which is given to the agent that does not receive a reward directly. Especially, we have proposed a method to reduce the perceptual aliasing problem caused by imperfect perception. We have also described the relationship between our previous multi-agent learning theorem and the positive effect. Lastly, we have extended application areas to show the effectiveness of XoL in multi-agent learning through experiments to Keepaway tasks like soccer games. We believe that these results contribute to claim that XoL surpasses traditional reinforcement learning methods in multi-agent learning.