Constructing Search Algorithms Taking Account of Global-Multimodality and Many-Objectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Isao  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (00304551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化計算 / 大域的最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 大域的多峰性 / 連続関数最適化 / 自然進化戦略 / 有望領域囲い込み法 / AWA / 有望個体囲い込み法 / ブラックボックス最適化 / 多数目的性 / AREX-NSH / 政策の多様性 / PF-XC / 進化計算手法 / niching / AWA-ER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed new search methods for efficiently finding good approximate solutions in globally-multimodal optimization problems and new ones for efficiently searching for good approximate solution sets in many-objective optimization problems. From the viewpoint of searching for good approximate solutions in the globally-multimodal search space, we proposed new methods to discover big-valleys with the optimal solutions and to search for the best solution in each big-valley. We showed that the proposed methods showed better performance than conventional ones on benchmark problems and real-world ones. From the viewpoint of searching for good approximate solution sets in many-objective optimization problems, we proposed new multi-start search methods based on scalarization that are excellent in terms of the coverage. We demonstrated that the proposed methods outperformed conventional ones on benchmark problems.