One-dimensional reaction-diffusion systems in diffusive environment: emergence of long-range inhibition and its application to visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Atsushi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 耕一  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (50452636)
水上 嘉樹  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60322252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Makoto  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10294654)
SAKURAI Tatsunari  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 結合興奮系 / FitzHugh-Nagumo / 長距離抑制 / 視覚情報処理 / ノイズ除去 / 画像符号化 / エッジ検出 / 反応拡散アルゴリズム / 初期視覚 / FitzHugh-Nagumoモデル / 非線形素子 / 抑制性結合 / ノイズ / 画像蓄積 / 時間差・時間遅れ / 抑制性因子 / 3次元系 / 反応拡散ネットワーク / 離散結合興奮系 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work proposed algorithms of visual information processing: image noise reduction, intensity coding and edge detection. The algorithms utilize a system of coupled FitzHugh-Nagumo type nonlinear reaction elements. Each element has an internal state governed by two ordinary differential equations. The elements are placed on a two- or three-dimensional grid, and are coupled to their nearest neighboring elements under long range inhibition. By utilizing the grid, we successfully proposed the noise-reduction algorithm with a three-dimensional grid, the image intensity coding algorithm by introducing additive Gaussian noise into initial conditions, and the edge detection algorithm with external stimuli of image gradients.