Formation of information representation in self-organizing neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Date Akira  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60322707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Koji  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路モデル / 数理モデル / 自己組織化 / 数理脳科学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 学習 / 情報表現 / 学習・記憶 / 構成性 / 計算論的神経科学 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interest in the study of deep learning (i.e., feedforward neural networks trained by error backpropagation) has grown remarkably in the last several years. Many researchers have emphasized the black box nature of neural networks. However, the fundamental issues of why and how they work well have not been clearly understood. Although it is not easy to understand the effect of pretraining the network by unsupervised learning before supervised learning, the unsupervised learning must play an important role. The model of unsupervised learning or self-organizing model usually have two dimensional structure, and it can have high dimensional structure from the view point of discovering the salient features. Here we have examined the various unsupervised algorithms appropriate for learning using both computer simulation and mathematical analysis.