Mechanism of stochastic calculation by cortical neurons as low energy consumption devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsubo Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40384721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOMURA Yoshikazu  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (00415077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 情報工学 / 生体生命情報学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a complementary system to the conventional computer system, we attempted to construct a general stochastic information processor inspired by the stochastic property of neuronal activity. First, we expanded "constrained entropy maximization principle", which is an information processing principle obtained from an observation of cortical neural activity, so that it can be applied to general stochastic elements including a stochastic neuronal pulse generator. Second, by constructing cortical neural networks and analyzing their firing activity by using numerical simulation, we analyzed how the statistical property of the output spike sequence depends on the statistical properties of a local network structure such as the degree of bidirectional coupling and the number of triangular motifs.