Genetic Programming for large tree optimization with considering inheritance and acquisition of traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Yoshiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30511711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 景子  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80550235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的プログラミング / 木構造 / 局所探索 / 初期化 / 交叉 / 確率モデル / 近傍探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new genetic programming for large tree optimization in order to solve the design problem consisting of variables expressed in tree structure such as expressions and program generation for autonomous control. The achieved works of this study are: (1) Improvement of a multi step crossover that has high trait integrity, (2) Development of an initialization scheme based on preferable trait estimation by past search information, and (3) Development of a search scheme for obtaining new traits. We showed the effectiveness and application guidelines of the proposed method mainly through the performance analysis using the function regression problem.