Extension of Estimation of Distribution Algorithms with graph kernels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60304333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / グラフカーネル / 分布推定アルゴリズム / 進化計算 / カーネル密度推定 / カーネル密度関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project extends the estimation of distribution algorithms to cope with graph individuals. The proposed method employ graph kernels to estimate the distribution of graph individuals. That is, the proposed method search for better solutions in the feature space.
The results can be summarized as follows: The implementations of algorithms is re-designed such that the sampling method is examined. Moreover, the proposed method extended to cope with nodes with types. Moreover, the proposed method is applied to the Order/Degree problems, which is examined in graph study groups. The experimental results showed that the proposed method is competent with other conventional method designed for solving the Order/Degree problems, meanwhile, the proposed method is general-purpose algorithms.