Modeling macroscopic electroencephalogram dynamics based on the scaling of network dynamics for microscopic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Umehara Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 研究マネージャー (60358942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経集団モデル / 脳神経細胞モデル / ニューロンモデル / ニューラルマスモデル / 神経集団モデル / 位相 / ベイズ推定 / 神経細胞モデル / 膜電位 / 平均電位 / ミクロマクロ対応 / 数理物理 / 脳・神経 / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the decoding of brain function information from electroencephalogram or magnetoencephalogram signals, this study aims at finding a key to solving micro-macro correspondence between the neural activities and the measured signals. Neural mass models are the elementary models for describing macroscopic cortical dynamics. However, the model equation has been used the time constants which are given by an empirical hypothesis from the measurement results and its direct relationship to the microscopic neuron model has not been fully elucidated. This study derived the equivalent formula to the neural mass model by averaging the network dynamics of neurons. We confirmed that the obtained model reproduces the dynamics of the network model for the spiking neurons through the scaling of the power spectrum density for the population.