Development of image measurement robot for automated inspection of cracks on concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50424825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 画像 / 計測工学 / 画像処理 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inspection of bridge is carried out once in five years. It is so inefficiently and dangerous, spends a lot of cost. There are a lot of mobile robots for automated inspection. However, these robots have problems to apply the practical scenes. In this project, we developed a new inspection robot based on multi-copter and wall climbing robot. The developed robot is designed square frame with four wheels to keep the stability on the concrete surface by pushed the frame. In order to evaluate the developed robot, we performed experiments of the moving on the wall and floor. From the result, we could confirm that the developed robot can be stable motions on the surface.