Robot motion generation and navigation: What we can learn from rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2016)
University of Toyama (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
CAPI Genci  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20389399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 茂敬  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10204752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBMI / 知能ロボット / ニューラルネット / 自律ロボット / Local Field Potential / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / ロボット工学 / 学習 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mobile robot ability to navigate autonomously in its environment is very important. Even though the advances in technology, robot self-localization and goal directed navigation in complex environments are still challenging tasks. It has been well known that rats accurately and rapidly navigate in a complex space by localizing themselves about the surrounding environmental cues. We developed an algorithm by which the robot learned to imitate the rat’s decision-making by mapping the rat’s brain signals into its own actions. Finally, the robot learned to integrate the internal states as well as external sensors to localize and navigate in the complex environment.