Design Method of Autonomous Vehicle Control System that Operate Similar to a Human based on Human Behavior Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Soichiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50288552)
Research Collaborator Kojima Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / 人間行動 / 運転行動 / システム同定 / 行動モデル / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to realize the design technique of the control system that operate similar to a human driver for autonomous vehicle. To achieve this aim, the turning operation model with a feedback control based on the hybrid system was proposed. By using driving simulator, highly accurate turning operation was verified. Then, it is necessary to realize driving behaviors for the target long time driving situations by using these driving behavior models. To realize it, the multi driver model that include many driving behavior models and the design method were proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed model was verified by using the driving simulator.
From these results, the vehicle control system that operates similar to a human driver was realized.