Project/Area Number |
26330299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Masahiko 産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (30513717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松日楽 信人 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393902)
加藤 由花 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70345429)
土屋 陽介 産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 客員研究員 (90447037)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 知能ロボット / クラウドロボティクス / ロボットサービス / ソフトウエアプラットフォーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to make the service robot into practical use, it is necessary for the engineers who have less expertise of the robot to be able to develop and integrate easily. In this research, we tried to provide for non-experts the platform, covering: (1) integration function of required existing function modules on RSI 's service platform that allows multi-implementation, and we integrated real time voice communication function, (2)For mobile robots, we integrated simulator and remote navigation service that hide communication delays, (3)For sightseeing and events, we made an active sensing model on the cloud using this platform and verified its effectiveness at big events. This research achieved the original goal, furthermore the possibility of utilizing the tservice robot for marketing beyond that goal.