Development of mecanum-leg hybrid robot for nuclear power plant
Project/Area Number |
26330300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA KAN 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70221679)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ロボット / 歩行 / 全方向移動 / 原子力発電所 / ロボティクス / 4足歩行 / 原子力発電所用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two concepts of designing a high step climbable quadruped, effective for the use in a nuclear power plant, are proposed. Front-rear cross-leg configuration that can equip longer leg limb with wide movable range on a compact body. Hybrid configuration of 2-joint limb, reduced from normal 3-joint, with omnidirectional mecanum-wheel on its foot can make long high stiffness leg in lighter weight. Effectiveness of these concepts are verified by experimental machine, and these can be new designing principles of high performance quadruped robot.