A Research on Optimal Replacement of Mobile Module in Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Lee Joo-Ho  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80366434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間知能化 / 移動モジュール / 最適配置 / センサ配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we elucidated the optimal device placement problem in the reconfigurable intelligent space. Devices in the space are fixed in general space and it is impossible to maintain the optimal arrangement for the internal situation change. However, if a device is placed on a robot that can move on a wall or a ceiling surface and moved to the optimum position according to the situation in the space, an intelligent space can always be realized that maintains the best performance. The results of this research can be roughly divided into three. First, the relationship between the device and the target person was formulated, and the optimum position and attitude can be obtained therefrom. Secondly, we developed an algorithm for moving multiple devices to the optimum positions. Thirdly, the performance of robot was improved.