Clarification of potential significance of endoskeleton's muscular arrangement and its appreciation for motion-generation of Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Kino  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 健二  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80392033)
Research Collaborator MATSUTANI Yuki  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 助教
OCHI Hiroaki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋内力制御 / 筋配置 / 収束条件 / 位置制御 / リアプノフの安定解析 / 収束条件の解明 / 設計法の提案 / 人工筋肉のモデル化 / 収束性 / ヘッセ行列 / 幾何学条件 / リアプノフ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The one of the characteristic of a vertebrate animal, like a human, is the endoskeletal structure. This structure enables motion generation by moving muscles; adjusting internal force among the muscles, joint stiffness can be changed. In the previous research, it pointed out that motion control can be achieved without any sensory feedback and complicated real-time calculation, when muscular internal force balancing at a desired posture is given to the endoskeletal structure as step input.
However, the motion convergence strongly depends on the muscular arrangement; the mathematical condition to converge at a desired posture was not clarified.
This study has clarified the condition of the motion convergence, and assesses the conditions by simulation.