Informational Structured Environment for Estimating Safety and Sense of Secure of Mobile Robotic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimuro Yoshihiko  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30205009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家永 貴史  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00393439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測システム / センシング情報処理 / 環境情報構造化 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety and sense of security, whom human feels, are related to the characteristics of environment where the robot is used. Therefore, we have developed the new informational structured environment in order to estimate both safety and sense of security of robotic systems. Using this system, we have obtained an experimental result. It's that the human feels safety and sense of security of person carrier mobile robots through the combination of the user, a robot and an environment surrounding them.