Self-Localization via Server Communication and Development of Keypoint Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Banno Atsuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ロボットイノベーション研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70356187)
Research Collaborator YOKOZUKA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元環境構築 / 自己位置推定 / 画像特徴点 / 全方位画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to acquire three-dimensional map only from images taken by several types of cameras using the technique of Structure from Motion. We set up a route of Tsukuba Mobility Robot Experimental Zone, and acquired a lot of movies with high definition omnidirectional cameras. Two types of methods for 3D reconstruction were produced: sequential and global methods. In order to cope with an increase of the number of images, we introduced an approximate solution method was introduced. As a result, computation time was reduced less than 3 % of the conventional method while suppressing accuracy degradation. Furthermore, instead of treating the omnidirectional image as a two-dimensional conventional image, three-dimensional pixel grid was set as a spherical image, and feature points and feature point descriptors could be directly extracted from the spherical surface. Using these, we developed a system that calculates the self-position on the map when a query image was taken.