Sense of verisimilitude as an important aspect of affective processing and its psycho-neural bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gyoba Jiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords迫真性 / 臨場感 / 逆理的効果 / 日本美 / 多感覚相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important characteristics of Japanese beauty can be considered as the reduction of stimulus information by extracting essence of affective properties and simple presentation of them. In this research, we defined such affective experience of trueness induced by the reduction approach as the 'sense of verisimilitude.’The inverse effectiveness is known as the principle that the degree of inter-modal interaction increases with weaker stimulation to each modality. We have found by various experiments that perceptual completion, awareness of emergent properties, and beauty of incompleteness can be augmented under the weaker and simpler stimulation than real world levels. We proposed a conceptual model based on psychophysical and brain scientific findings for explaining a possible mechanism producing the sense of verisimilitude underlying the characteristics of Japanese beauty.