Construction of physical model of preasure-unpreasure toward higher tactile design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触感 / 快・不快 / 官能評価 / 物理量 / 材料 / 快不快 / 系統化 / 塗布物 / 摩擦 / 粘性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the physical condition of pleasure-unpleasure emotion and to design the material that induces “comfort”. In this study, to understand the physical feature of pleasure-unpleasure emotion by statistical analysis of the values of sensory evaluation and physical measurement. As a result, pleasure-unpleasure of tactile sensation of fluid strongly depends on discomfort components whereas that of solid largely depends on comfort components, not on discomfort components. In addition, uncomfortable tactile sensation of fluid is in proportion to some particular physical values, whereas comfortable tactile sensation of solid do not have proportional relation with any physical values but have the relation with maximal value.