Study of audio-visual integration process revealed by eye-tracking experiment with the "off-screen' sound presentation.
Project/Area Number |
26330311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kayahara Takuro 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (00345026)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シーン認識 / 視聴覚統合 / 視線計測 / サウンドトラック / オフスクリーン音 / マルチモーダル / 視聴覚情報統合 / アニメーション / 意味解釈 / 映画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, whether the sound induce subjects' gaze and affect meaning of the scene was examined when the subjects was presented with audio-visual stimulus, including the condition in which the sound source is outside of scene ("off-screen" sound condition). The data from eye-track recording revealed that the sound induce subjects' gaze and affect meaning of the scene. Interestingly, in off-screen sound condition, the sound didn't induce subjects' gaze to specific visual object in the scene, but, made meaning of the scene read by subjects more rich and complex.