Research on Kansei-BMI (Brain-Machine Interface)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKoyasan University (2017)
Tokyo City University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shoichi Takeda  高野山大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (10245293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐生 昭吾  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (00356908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Seiichi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20374100)
ARUGA Masahiro  埼玉工業大学, 先端科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (30138630)
YOSHIDA Tomoyoshi  名古屋文理大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (60367852)
MORIMOTO Kazuhiko  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20536578)
FUJIYOSHI Keiji  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309532)
MORI Masayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (90528267)
Research Collaborator TSUKUI Tsutomu
HAIDA Munetaka
KATO Shuichi
ITOH Kenji
YAMAMOTO Sayoko
NAKANISHI Rika
HASEGAWA Yu
TSURU Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性BMI / 近赤外分光法イメージング装置 / 感情 / 脳の情報処理 / 音楽 / 画像 / 小倉百人一首 / コンパートメントシステム / 感情音声合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of BMI (Brain-Machine Interface) has been proposed, which extracts a human's kansei (pathos or affective) information as his/her brain information and the machine responds depending on the kansei. For example, if "emotion" can be extracted as brain information and a BMI system is established using this brain information as control parameters, a person with speaking disabilities, if he/she wishes, can transmit his/her emotions through his/her avatar, i.e., a robot or an animated person. During the research period, our group has accumulated basic knowledge for constructing the "kansei BMI" in the following areas: cognition and synthesis of emotional speech, cognition of music or visual contents, brain responses during ultimate spiritual and physical activities taking the Hyakunin-Isshu karuta (card) game as an example, etc.