Quantitative evaluation of roughness sensation using 3D surface texture parameters based on ISO standard
Project/Area Number |
26330320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEHARA Makiko 近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 研究員 (90549552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉林 俊雄 拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (80171172)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHINO Hirokazu
YOSHIDA Shun
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 質感 / 粗さ感 / 表面性状パラメータ / 凹凸形状 / 光沢 / 色 / 視覚 / 触覚 / テクスチャ / シボパターン / 設計指針 / ISO規格 / 表面性状 / 触感 / 視感 / 光沢感 / 光沢度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the roughness that was one element which constituted feel of a material. A scaling of roughness sensation was performed for a physical index in the 3D surface texture parameter based on the ISO standard. I examined it for the purpose of establishing a design guidance of the feel of a material experimentally. 36 kinds of wrinkled textured surfaces was prepared. It is 12 kinds of patterns varying in the depth of each pattern to three phases. As a result of experiment, (1) it was cleared that the 3D surface texture parameter highest correlation with roughness sensation, (2) it was confirmed that the characteristic of the irregularity shape to judge a feeling of roughness to vary in an irregularity shape changed. (3) it was suggested that there was the sensory organ which significantly worked to judge a feeling of roughness.