Images associated with speech sounds: their universality and individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Noriko  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80512285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hisashi Okamoto  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00713249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音象徴 / 共感覚 / 英語音声学 / オノマトペ / 言語普遍性 / 言語習慣 / SD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sound symbolism is a notion that the speech sounds carry certain images on their own. This study was to investigate whether some English phonemes are associated with certain impressions, and whether the impressions are universal or language specific. Research conducted with 322 respondents (native English, Chinese, or Japanese speakers) showed a common tendency among the three language groups, in that the front vowels are more likely to be related with [+ evaluation], [- potency], and [+ activity] images than back vowels. It was also indicated that the extent that the sound symbolism is felt varies among the native language groups.