Establishment of "gracefulness" evaluation method in motion - Measurement and evaluation based on "line of beauty" -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Nara National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
UEDA ETSUKO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小枝 正直  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
竹村 憲太郎  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30435440)
中村 恭之  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50291969)
飯田 賢一  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70290773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動作解析 / 優美な動作 / ロボット動作生成 / 舞踊動作 / 人間動作解析 / 古典舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our research is to make the robot movement elegant so that the robot can give a good impression to people. To realize this purpose, modeling of "grace" or "elegance" is necessary. Through the research period, we realized the following items. (1) Modeling of "S-shaped curve" called "line of beauty." (2) Proposal of a method to calculate the feature quantity of classical dance by measuring how much "line of beauty" is included during classical dance movement. (3) Verification of the correlation between the obtained graceful features and the impression that people received. (4) A trial of correcting the hand trajectory of the actual robot.
From the correlation between the proposed graceful feature and the subjective evaluation, we confirmed that the proposed method could express the impression tendency of the classical dance.