Effect of visuo-haptic experience of materials on behavioral responses and neural representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOKOI ISAO  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (50592747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素材 / 経験 / 質感 / カテゴリー / 視触覚 / クロスモーダル / 素材知覚 / 実物体 / 把持 / 下側頭皮質 / ニューロン / サル / 視覚 / テクスチャー / 側頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-modality is an important aspect of material perception. We tested whether the visuo-haptic experience of the real objects made of various materials affects the behavioral responses and the neural representation of monkeys. The behavioral responses to the real objects in a grasping task dramatically differed across the material categories, and long-term visuo-haptic exposure changed the pulling force applied to the objects. After the experiences, but not before, the activity pattern of the posterior inferior temporal cortex measured by fMRI showed correlation with visual and haptic material properties. Many neurons recorded electrophysiologically from the inferior temporal cortex tended to respond more strongly to stimuli belonging to one or a few material categories though the category selectivities were not perfect. These results highlight the importance of cross-modal experience through daily behavior for cross-modality of material perception.