User Authentication Assist System Optimized for Medical Situations Supported by the Location Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaga Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00396433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克幸  秋田大学, その他部局等, 理事 (30282180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロケーション情報 / RFID / ユビキタス技術 / セキュリティ / 認証 / 無線LAN / データセキュリティ / 機器認証 / 暗号化 / アクティブタグ / 利用者認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, to realize the user authentication of the information system by the fact that a rightful user is in the right place using the hospital building itself as the basis for authentication, we confirmed that the connection information to the Wireless LAN access point (AP) provides sufficient location information for authentication. In addition, as a solution to false positives by connecting to the AP of the upper or lower floor or of the next buildings, we tried to improve the position estimation accuracy by removing the movement which was not possible by the movement of the actual person as noise, and constructed the function to capture user's location information with practical accuracy, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the function.