Project/Area Number |
26330325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kazuo 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60449238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ohmori Tetsuro 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00221135)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数理モデル化 / 変数選択 / モデル最適化 / 次世代シーケンサー / マイクロアレイ / 高次元データ / 精神神経系疾患 / 臨床診断薬 / 次元削減 / 判別分析 / 汎化 / うつ病 / 総合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 計算機統計学 / モンテカルロ法 / 並列分散処理 / 正則化 / 表現型予測 / クラウドコンピューティング / 精神神経系診断薬 / ビッグデータ / エピゲノミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical application of large-scale data analysis systems for multidimensional data, including next generation sequencer and micro-array, is progressing. Mathematical models with multidimensional data and its application to clinical diagnosis is promising. In this research, we aimed to establish a method to select multiple variables from these data and to create a mathematical model combining these markers. In this study, we analyzed psychiatric diseases using DNA and RNA samples from blood specimens from the patients, and performed variable selection, mathematical modeling and optimization. And finally we established a high precision mathematical modeling method.