Why do organisms oscillate? – Investigation of biological function of glycolytic oscillations in yeast cells -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60344149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公紀  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40114376)
山口 智彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70358232)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO TETSUYA  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (00259839)
SASAKI SATOSHI  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70262110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞 / 解糖系 / 振動反応 / 同期現象 / 酵母細胞 / がん細胞 / 解糖系振動 / 代謝 / 同期 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 解糖系振動反応 / 情報伝達 / 生命機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has aimed to clarify biological function of oscillations and synchronization of organisms. We experimentally observed glycolytic oscillations in yeast cells at a single cell level, though yeasts were considered not to exhibit the oscillations above a critical cell density. Analyses of a mathematical model of glycolytic oscillations revealed that the efficiency of energy acquisition is about 7 to 8 % higher in the oscillatory glycolysis than in the stationary-state glycolysis. We also revealed that yeast cells encapsulated in alginate microparticles at a high cell-density exhibited complete synchronization in the glycolytic oscillations.Glycolytic oscillations in cervical cancer HeLa cells that have metabolic similarities with yeast cells were also observed at a single cell level for the first time.