Hierarchical Feature Extraction from Large Sequence Data by Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Kenji  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10215783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテキスト分類 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / スプライス部位 / プロモータ / 単語埋め込み / 次世代シーケンサ / ゲノム配列決定 / ヒストン修飾 / プロモータ配列 / バイオインフォマティクス / ディープラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of biological sequence analysis including DNA and amino acid sequence analysis, traditional methods are highly dependent on the knowledge specific to molecular biology, so their ability is limited to the discovery of features easily predicted from domain-specific knowledge. In this study, it is shown that by using various machine learning algorithms including deep learning, it is possible to extract novel and hierarchical features from large sequence data.