Information Theoretic Understanding of Autonomic Cardiac Regulation and Its Application to Medical Diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
26330329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Noboru 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (70185338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 博章 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70283421)
Research Collaborator |
Barros Allan Kardec Federal University of Maranhao, 教授
Lucena Fausto University CEUMA
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心拍変動 / 自律的調節機能 / 独立成分分析 / コーディングメカニズム / 計算機診断支援 / 心電図 / 独立主成分分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed heart rate variability obtained from RR interval of ECG by using the independent component analysis from the viewpoint of the information theory. As results, we found the difference of filter (code) distribution in time-frequency domain between healthy and non-healthy persons; uniform distribution from 0 Hz to 0.5 Hz for healthy persons while localized in low frequency of 0.15 Hz for sleep apnea and heart failure. This shows a possibility of computer aided diagnosis of cardiac failures. Also we found that the dimension of coding decreases from healthy to non-healthy. This reduction is considered as that of information processing ability of heart. Thus we have obtained useful knowledge about autonomic cardiac regulation and its medical diagnosis.