Molecular dynamic simulation for evaluation of an impact of mutations in a genetic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Masaaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30347299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 一博  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子動力学 / 構造生物学 / 分子遺伝学 / 分子構造解析 / 遺伝性疾患 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid progress in structural biology and molecular genetics is obvious, yet their cooperation remains out of reach. Our aim is to develop in silico pipeline, which enables us to assess the impact of the mutations found by domestic and international genetics laboratories from the structural viewpoint. Specifically, we analyzed the mutations not only by static structural analysis such as homology modeling and free energy change calculation but also by dynamic analysis using molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. We showed that MD is a powerful tool to evaluate effects of gene mutations on protein structure and function.