Efficient knowledge discovery from life-science big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Toshimichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (50025475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健之介  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90231026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 人工知能 / 時系列解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 核酸医薬 / 自己組織化マップ / 感染症ウイルス / オリゴヌクレイチド / インフルエンザウイルス / エボラウイルス / オリゴヌクレオチド組成 / オリゴヌクレオチド医薬 / 感染症RNAウイルス / RNA ウイルス / 機械学習 / tRNA / エボラ / インフルエンザ / SOM / RNAウイルス / ワードカウント / 病原性ウイルス / ゲノム配列 / 連続塩基組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a BLSOM (Batch-learning SOM) for oligonucleotide compositions, which is suitable for big data analysis of genome sequences. It is an unsupervised machine-learning and thus enables unexpected knowledge discoveries. By using the AI-method for genomes of RNA viruses such as influenza virus, ebolavirus and MERS coronavirus, we found time-series and reproducible changes in oligonucleotide composition and, for these highly mutable viruses, we have developed a method for designing oligonucleotide drugs with long-term efficacy. By BLSOM analyses on higher animals such as human and Coelacanth, we found regions enriched by specific 5-mers that include CpG, a representative epigenetic marker, or by binding sequences of various transcription factors. These specific regions cluster densely in the vicinity of centromeres, which are known to form chromocenters. Therefore, we proposed a model on their roles in nuclear organization.