Project/Area Number |
26330335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アミノ酸配列相同性 / タンパク質立体構造 / フォールディング部位 / 残基間平均距離統計 / 進化的保存疎水残基 / Goモデル / 配列相同タンパク質 / フォールディング機構 / 配列解析 / 平均距離統計 / Goモデル / 分子動力学 / Go モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The GA-related proteins which binds to human serum albumin and the GB-related domain, which binds to the constant (Fc) region of IgG were treated in this study. In particular, we treated proteins which share 88%, 95%, and even 98% sequence identity but exhibit different 3D structures, i.e., a 3α bundle structure or a 4β + α structure. An analysis based on inter-residue average distance statistics was used to address this problem in addition to an evolutionary analysis. First of all, our general methods were applied to lysozyme, b-trefoil proteins and so on and their effectiveness was confirmed. Then we applied our method to GA・GB-related proteins. As a result, the essential residues to determine the final structures were identified. Our results confirmed by our Go model simulations.