Analysis of Obstructive Sleep Apnea based on Visualization and Summarization of Massive Snoring Sound Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikami Tsuyoshi  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40321369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 一也  独立行政法人国立病院機構函館病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, その他 (20301955)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hirotaka
KOJIMA Yohichiro
ARAKI Tsuyoshi
HORIGUCHI Sakura
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいびき / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 機械学習 / 非定常性 / Hilbert-Huang変換 / 非線形 / 非定常 / 生体信号処理 / パターン認識 / パターン識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the sound properties of all-night snores for the development of simple diagnosis tool for Sleep Apnea Syndrome (SAS). Many conventional studies have analyzed only partial data in all-night snores, and thus the results were different from each other.
In this study, a data clustering method is applied to the FFT spectra of snoring sounds to extract the representative properties intrinsic to SAS.
As a result, snoring sounds are quite various than expected in advance and thus it is difficult to discuss the acoustic properties of snoring sounds in SAS patients. On the other hand, it is also found that nonstationarity of post-apneic snoring sounds is higher than that of non-apneic snoring sounds.