Project/Area Number |
26330340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHI Noriyuki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (30370365)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発がんモデル / セルラーポッツモデル / 多段階モデル / 数理モデル / 発がん過程 / 発がん / 突然変異 / 表現型の変化 / 腫瘍形成 / 発がん数理モデル / コンピュータシミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effect of the phenotypic changes by gene mutation on its microenvironment and growth dynamics of cancer cells (tumorigenesis) are studied using a mathematical model made up from the combination of cellular Potts model (CPM) and multistage IPP model. Two different cellular properties, i.e. elastic property and adhesion property of cell membrane, are introduced to study its effect on the tumorigenesis. Four different types of cells are mathematically constructed and sixteen different combinations of these four cells are incorporated into multistage dynamics of carcinogenesis. Simulation results show that the combination of the phenotypic changes affect the emergence and growth of the tumor, for example, state of the exponential growth of cancer cells, ratio of the number of the cancer cells in system is regulated by the type of phenotypic changes, and no tumor state are found.