Development of the program module for the docking between gamma-secretase and APP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKindai University (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Naoyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20452162)
Research Collaborator TAKAJI Tatsuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / REMD / 膜タンパク質 / アルツハイマー病 / γ切断酵素 / APP / 結合 / レプリカ交換法 / 結合配置予測 / レプリカ交換分子動力学法 / PSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the program module that is finding the docking interface between large membrane protein and small membrane protein. It is the module in REIN program. We had code it to find the docking interface between a gamma-secretase and a amyloid precursor protein (APP).
①We developed a program module using NAMD. ② We also performed the simulation of a wild type gamma-secretase and a mutant gannma-secretase. The motion of the protein of the mutant was totally different from the wild type. We could get a new insight for gamma-secretase's dynamics. ③ We used the new module for the docking simulation between the gamma-secretase and APP. We are doing more detail analysis now.