Deep Learning Approach for Supply-chain Network Analysis
Project/Area Number |
26330344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Junichiro 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (30508924)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 取引ネットワーク / 機械学習 / ネットワーク分析 / 深層学習 / サプライチェーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at supporting business partner recommendations and designing sustainable supply-chain networks, we propose the method to analyze customer-supplier networks using a machine learning approach. In particular, we extracted latent features from the structure of large and heterogeneous customer-supplier networks using representation learning. And we obtained the learning model which generalizes the structure of the customer-supplier networks. We also developed the business partner recommendation system based on the model. Finally, our results showed the important latent features for predicting potential business partners from a customer-supplier network. Those features can be also utilized for designing resilient supply-chain networks.