Study on transition from hybrid survey of mail and web to complete web survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Atsushi  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (50295953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 泰秀  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
渡部 諭  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
吉村 治正  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60326626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェブサービス / 社会調査 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we validated the effectiveness of web survey. We conducted a preliminary survey in the first year and examined the procedure of the survey and the method of improving the question sentence by CASM. The results of the preliminary survey were analyzed in the next year. The actual survey was conducted in the final year. In the actual survey, respondents were randomly sampled from the voter list. In our recently survey, respondents were asked to answer in mail or web. The response rate was higher for mail. In this survey, respondents can choose mail or web. The number of responses for mail was four times higher than that of the web. Currently, it turns out that there are a lot of people who prefer answers with mail mainly for the elderly. When examining the answer trends, there was no difference between mail and web as compared to each age group.