Responsive Visualization of Property Graphs
Project/Area Number |
26330348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Ko 大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90634642)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報可視化 / グラフ可視化 / ストリーミンググラフ / グラフデータベース / アニメーション / git / 3DCG / レスポンシブ可視化 / three.js / Neo4j / データ可視化 / 動的グラフ可視化 / バージョニンググラフ / Cypher / HTML5 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an open source development community, or social networks, a large-scale network- structured data is often appeared and accumulated. This research proposes a new visualization method that enables users to easily discover the structural characteristics of such network-structured data. We also developed a visualization tool that shows the evolution process of such networks in three-dimensional animation intuitively. Our visualization tools are implemented using three.js library and the graph database Neo4j and it can be operated easily on a Web browser.