Early Detection of Buzzwords Based on Large-scale Social Media Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shinsuke  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90399535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 建偉  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWebマイニング / トレンド分析 / 流行語早期発見 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / 情報推薦技術 / 情報工学 / ウェブマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to develop a method for early detection of“gradual buzzwords” by analyzing time-series data of blog entries. We utilized 141 million blog entries from 11 million blog websites. Then, we studied two methods for detecting gradual buzzwords. One is a method which evaluates bloggers' buzzword prediction ability by analyzing how early bloggers mentioned past buzzwords. Another is a method based on observing the process in which certain topics grow to become major buzzwords and determining the key indicators that are necessary for their early detection. Moreover, we studied how to utilize trends and buzzwords of the world and also trends of individual interests in order to improve the accuracy for recommender systems of Web advertisement, cooking recipe, cosmetics and the reviews.