Modeling complex evolution of social networks in a variety of specific contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masahiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 剛三  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30294127)
斉藤 和巳  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / ネットワーク進化モデル / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 機械学習アルゴリズム / 情報拡散の影響度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For analyzing evolution of trust networks in social media sites (e.g., item review sites) that offers trust-links and activities, we have proposed A-MAE model, a novel NMF model incorporating people’s evaluation of users’ activities and TCM model with time-decay. Also, for each of the proposed models, we have constructed an efficient method of inferring the values of model parameters from observed data. Using real social media data, we have experimentally demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed models in terms of prediction performance, and moreover we have presented a variety of applications such as revealing several characteristic properties of user behavior for trust-link creation and efficiently finding influential users.