Research on the policy of the childcare support using the social media by analysis of big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ida Ayumi  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70549203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪下 光  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30223291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 乳幼児 / 育児情報 / 育児情報ニーズ / テキストマイニング / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to visualize the child care information needs of mothers with young children.The study utilized the content of 700,000 comments posted by women with children up to six years of age on Japan’s largest women-only web forum .The results of our analysis on the site’s comments clarified their child care needs. It is important to increase the health literacy and enable mothers to assess the quality of child care information and select what they need as this allows for better development in child-rearing behavior. It was suggested to us, as professionals involved in child care support, that it is necessary to start utilizing communities of mothers on the Internet to provide effective child-rearing assistance.