Engineering model and verification for regional medical service systems including hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30260467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ILIC Mika (SATO Mika)  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60269214)
MISUE Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50375424)
Shigeno Maiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療・福祉 / サービス工学 / 数理工学 / データサイエンス / 待ち行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a queueing network model for the patient flow over several wards in the obstetric unit of the University of Tsukuba Hospital, and succeeded in predicting the probabilistic distribution for the number of patients staying in each ward from the statistics of their admission rate and length of stay. Also, for Yokohama Minami-Kyosai Hospital, we have proposed and tested a semi-automatic method for converting doctor’s order of surgical operation with patient’s information into a succinct phrase to be displayed in a weekly scheduling table of the operating rooms. In addition, we have studied relevant queueing theory for analyzing multi-server, priority queues of impatient customers.