Empirical study of a route planning method to reduce anxiety for elderly users and evacuees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90311597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行者ナビゲーション / 高度道路交通システム / 高齢者 / 減災 / 不安 / 避難誘導 / GIS / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal of our project is the development of pedestrian navigation methods that can reduce anxiety of the users. The basic idea is a route planning algorithm weighs the user’s difficulty of locating own current position. Two studies related to the project were conducted.
The aim of the first study was to extend the object of the method to elderly people. The valuation model of landmark’s effectiveness was developed by considering the degradation of cognitive functions, the physical load, and preference of elder users based on the data from questionnaire surveys and cognitive experiments.
The aim of second study is to develop a route evaluation model quantifying the degree of evacuee’s fear to the physical conditions along routes. It is expected that the method provides routes where users can evacuate with reassured by avoiding places where they may feel great fears. A basic model was built with subjective data from a questionnaire sheet test.