An analysis of technology fusion-type patents based on the observation of citation networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKANE Fuyuki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30353428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords図書館情報学 / 情報図書館学 / ネットワーク分析 / 社会ネットワーク / 科学社会学 / 科学計量学 / 計量情報学 / 計量書誌学 / 引用分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated technology fusion-type patents from the viewpoint of the network structure of citation or co-occurrence of classifications. Accessory parts manufacturers have technology fusion networks where (1) there are many fusion relationships in proportion to the number of technology elements; (2) while some technology elements have fusion relationships with a variety of other elements, most technology elements have few fusion relationships; (3) while some elements are applied both as core technologies and as auxiliary technologies related to them, most elements are applied only either as core or auxiliary technologies in technology fusion-type research and development; (4) each technology element does not tend to be combined with a variety of other elements; and (5) a technology element does not tend to be repeatedly combined with the same element in research and development.